Congrats to Cougron, Scott and me for our perfect 25s!
Thanks to Nick for his voice mail.
Picks:
Lena
- Pacific Rim
- Grown Ups 2
- Despicable Me 2
- The Heat
- The Lone Ranger
Jeff
- Despicable Me 2
- Grown Ups 2
- Pacific Rim
- The Heat
- The Lone Ranger
Art
- Grown Ups 2
- Despicable Me 2
- Pacific Rim
- The Heat
- The Lone Ranger
Back Seat Art House picks:
- Jeff & Art – The Killing Season
- Lena – Fruitvale Station
Podcast: Play in new window | Download
Subscribe: Apple Podcasts | RSS
3 replies on “Back Seat Box Office #147 & Results #146”
1. pacific rim
2.despicable me 2
3. grown ups 2
4. the heat
5. lone ranger
Saw Pacific Rim last night. Most fun I’ve had all summer, so I don’t care what anyone else says:
1) Pacific Rim
2) Despicable Me 2
3) Grown Ups 2
4) The Heat
5) Lone Ranger
Late to the party again, hopefully not too late…
1) Despicable Me 2- As much as I want to ditto Scott & CougRon, never count out the slow drop on kids movies.
2) Pacific Rim- glad to hear CougRon’s positive feedback; wanted to go last night but didn’t make it (tonight for sure) This is the movie I’ve most anticipated all summer, and the one I get the most “What’s that?” from people outside the geek circles.
3) Grown Ups 2- I don’t care if it even does #1, I cannot, will not put this higher. I don’t have that much faith in movie-going Americans, I just simply can’t make myself type it.
4) The Heat- saw a free screening of this. If they’d gone w/ straight comedy and not tried to graft on a plot, it would have been better. The funny parts were very funny.
5) Lone Ranger- saw this last week and know why it did so poorly- it is boring. Despite attempts to put some meat on the bone w/ an unreliable narrator, it’s just dull and takes waaaaaay too long to get there.